RFPA Awards Logo (S).jpg
 
 

2018 Nominees

*Nominees are listed alphabetically by last name in acting categories and alphabetically by school name in all other categories. All categories have five nominees except Best Musical which has four. Only three schools were eligible for Best Student Orchestra this year.
 

Best Leading Actor:

Colonial Forge - Jeffrey Bare - Shrek, Shrek The Musical

King George - Grayson Bullock - Gaston, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Stafford High - Ryan Humphrey - James, James and the Giant Peach

Fredericksburg Christian School - Gabe Manry - Harold Hill, The Music Man

Culpeper County HS - Chad McNight - Emmett Forrest, Legally Blonde, Jr.

Best Leading Actress:

Fredericksburg Christian School - Cameron Barrett - Marian Paroo, The Music Man

Culpeper County HS - Alyssa Bauer - Elle Woods, Legally Blonde, Jr.

Stafford High, Natalie Mullanaphy - Spiker, James and the Giant Peach

Colonial Forge - Kayla Rush - Fiona, Shrek The Musical

Fredericksburg Academy - Sarah West - Christine Colgate, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Supporting Actor:

Stafford High - Ryan Anderson - Ladahlord, James and the Giant Peach

Colonial Forge - T. Sam Clark - Donkey, Shrek The Musical

King George - Nate Conaway - Lumiere, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Fredericksburg Christian School - Nathan Trementozzi - Marcelius Washburn, The Music Man

Fredericksburg Academy - Ben Turman - Freddy Benson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Supporting Actress:

King George - Leona Gaither - Mrs. Potts, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Culpeper County HS - Schuyler Hagen - Paulette, Legally Blonde, Jr.

Stafford High - Cecilia Howell - Sponge, James and the Giant Peach

Fredericksburg Christian School - Bethanie Richters - Mrs. Paroo, The Music Man

Fredericksburg Academy - Sydney Schapel - Muriel Eubanks, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Featured Actor:

King George - John Hager - Maurice, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Stafford High - Aaron Humphrey - Earthworm, James and the Giant Peach

Culpeper Co HS - Ivan Arzola - Kyle, Legally Blonde, Jr.

Fredericksburg Christian School - Joshua Peerbolte - Tommy Djlas, The Music Man

North Stafford - Morgan Springer - Audrey II, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Featured Actress:

Culpeper County HS - Kendra Callahan - Brooke Wyndham, Legally Blonde, Jr.

Fredericksburg Academy - Hannah Evans - Jolene Oakes, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

James Monroe HS - Lala Foremann - Blanket Person, Rent: School Edition

Stafford High - Kristen Pettera - Ladybug,  James and the Giant Peach

Fredericksburg Christian School - Abby Reinhardt - Zaneeta Shinn, The Music Man

Best Lighting Design:

Culpeper County HS - Cory Perkins, Legally Blonde, Jr.

Fredericksburg Academy - Henry Millar, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

James Monroe HS - Ben Smith, Rent: School Edition

King George - Ben Hodges, Owen Darcy, Elyse Shoppell & Brian Lilly, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Stafford High - Michael D'Addario, James and the Giant Peach

Best Scenic Design:

Culpeper County HS - Technical Theater Class, Legally Blonde, Jr.

Fredericksburg Christian School - Jim Peerbolte, The Music Man

James Monroe HS - Mark W.C. Wright, Rent: School Edition

King George - Katrina Wynes, Ben Hodges & Ken Hopkins, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Stafford High - Acadia Khan, James and the Giant Peach

Best Stage Crew and Technical Execution:

Culpeper County HS - Legally Blonde, Jr.

Fredericksburg Academy - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Fredericksburg Christian School - The Music Man

King George - Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Stafford High - James and the Giant Peach

Best Hair and Makeup:

Colonial Forge - Shrek The Musical

Culpeper County HS - Legally Blonde, Jr.

Fredericksburg Christian School - The Music Man

King George - Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Stafford High - James and the Giant Peach

Best Choreography:

Colonial Forge - Shrek The Musical

Culpeper County HS - Legally Blonde, Jr.

Fredericksburg Academy - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Fredericksburg Christian School - The Music Man

Stafford High - James and the Giant Peach

Best Featured Dancer:

Colonial Forge - Sam Cook - King Harold & Hansel, Shrek The Musical

Stafford High - Jovan Long - Grasshopper, James and the Giant Peach

North Stafford - Justin Mason - Ensemble, Little Shop of Horrors

Fredericksburg Christian School - Natalie Polanosky - Ethel Toffelmier, The Music Man

Fredericksburg Academy - Ciara Pryor - Ensemble, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Musical Direction:

Fredericksburg Academy - Chelsea Lamonica, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Fredericksburg Christian School - Pam King, The Music Man

King George - Laura Roberts and Tommy Daniels, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

North Stafford - Mrs. Kate Trenkelbach, Little Shop of Horrors

Stafford High - Joseph Eveler, James and the Giant Peach

Best Musical:

Colonial Forge - Shrek The Musical

Fredericksburg Christian School - The Music Man

King George - Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Stafford High - James and the Giant Peach

Best Ensemble or Chorus:

Colonial Forge - Shrek The Musical

Fredericksburg Academy - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Fredericksburg Christian School - The Music Man

North Stafford - Little Shop of Horrors

Stafford High - James and the Giant Peach

Best Production Number:

Culpeper Co HS - What You Want, Legally Blonde, Jr.

Fredericksburg Christian School - Seventy-Six Trombones, The Music Man

James Monroe HS - Seasons of Love, Rent: School Edition

King George - Gaston, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Stafford High - Plump and Juicy, James and the Giant Peach

Best Direction:

Culpeper Co HS - Maxie Mitchell, Legally Blonde, Jr.

Fredericksburg Academy - Todd Pristas, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Fredericksburg Christian School - Joshua King, The Music Man

King George - Katrina Wynes, Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Stafford High - Michael D'Addario and Chad Johnson, James and the Giant Peach

Best Student Orchestra:

Colonial Forge - Shrek The Musical

King George - Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Stafford High - James and the Giant Peach

Riverside Scholarship Nominees (one $1,000 scholarship will be awarded):

Cameron Barrett - Fredericksburg Christian School

Alyssa Bauer - Culpeper County High School

Andrew Kolar - James Monroe High School

Natalie Mullanaphy - Stafford High School

Kathleen Rys - North Stafford High School

The Rollin E. Wehman Award

All participating schools were eligible to nominate one student for this award.